Paris

8 February 2017

Previous Next

Lot 114

1982 Renault 5 Turbo Group B

  • Chassis no. VF1822004D0000020
  • Engine no. C7573124

Sold for €257.600

Documents: Greek Vehicle Registration Certificate

255 bhp, 1,397 cc turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine with Bosch K-Jetronic fuel injection, five-speed manual transmission, independent front and rear suspension with anti-roll bars, and four-wheel disc brakes. Wheelbase: 2,430 mm

  • One of 20 factory ‘Tour de Corse’ examples
  • Campaigned in period as a Renault Works car
  • Comes complete with full spares package
  • Includes original homologation papers for Group 4 and Group B

The evolution of the Renault 5 Turbo is directly linked to the evolution of the rallying scene. Beginning with the introductory ‘Cévennes’ model, the Turbo dominated the 1981 Monte Carlo and the 1982 Tour de Corse Rallies. The introduction of the new Group B rules for the 1983 season brought the ‘Tour de Corse’ – capable of an astounding 300 brake horsepower. The car offered here today has a history spanning these advancements, placing it at a pivotal moment in the rallying world.

Chassis number D000020 can trace its history back to 1981 when it was a Renault Works car, driven as #20 by Bruno Saby and Daniel Le Saux in the 1981 Monte Carlo Rally. After suffering an accident, the car was sold to Renault Greece representative Alexandros Maniatopoulos, known in the rallying world as ‘Leonidas’. Promptly painted into FINA livery in readiness for the Acropolis WRC of 1982, it finished 8th overall; the car was then sent back to Renault Sport headquarters at Dieppe for updates to Group B specification.

In 1983, Leonidas again entered Acropolis WRC along with the national rallies of Halkediki and Albena. The 1984 season saw chassis number D000020 sold to Dimitris Manolopoulos, who campaigned the car with son Thomas. The pair was hugely successful in the national Greek hill climb and National Greek rally, accumulating over 200 race wins in their 30-year ownership.

Currently located in Greece, this Renault 5 Turbo comes with a full history with period documents, a full spares package, and even retains the original team quick lifting gear for front and rear. Eligible for all premier historic rally events such as Tour De Corse Historique, Eiffel Rallye, and the FIA European Historic Rally Championship, chassis number D000020 is an excellent option for any driver looking to hit the rally scene.

Moteur quatre-cylindres en ligne, 1 397cm3, 255 ch, turbocompresseur, injection mécanique Bosch K-Jetronic, transmission manuelle cinq rapports, suspension avant et arrière avec barre antiroulis, freins à disques sur les quatre roues. Empattement 2 430 mm.

• 20 exemplaires de version "Tour de Corse" usine
• Engagée à l'époque par l'usine Renault
• Complète avec ensemble de pièces de rechange
• Documents originaux d'homologation pour le Groupe 4 et le Groupe B

L'évolution de la Renault 5 Turbo est directement liée à celle de l'univers des rallyes. Avec la première version "Cévennes", la Turbo a dominé le Rallye de Monte Carlo 1981 et le Tour de Corse 1982. L'introduction du nouveau Groupe B pour la saison 1983 donnait naissance à la version "Tour de Corse", dont la puissance atteignait le chiffre étonnant de 300 ch. La voiture proposée ici présente une histoire qui reflète ces évolutions, à cause de sa présence lors d'une époque cruciale du monde des rallyes.

Portant le n° de châssis D000020, son histoire a commencé en 1981 quand elle faisait partie de l'équipe usine, confiée à Bruno Saby et Daniel Le Saux pour le Rallye de Monte Carlo 1981, sous le numéro 20. Ayant souffert d'un accident, la voiture était cédée au représentant de Renault Grèce, Alexandros Maniatopoulos, connu dans le monde des rallyes sous le pseudonyme de "Leonidas". Repeinte aux couleurs FINA à temps pour le Rallye de l'Acropole 1982, elle terminait huitième au classement général ; elle était ensuite renvoyée chez Renault Sport, à Dieppe, pour recevoir les modifications correspondant au Groupe B.

En 1983, Leonidas s'engageait à nouveau au Rallye de l'Acropole dans le cadre du championnat du monde des rallyes, ainsi qu'aux épreuves nationales de Halkediki et Albena. La voiture était vendue en 1984 à Dimitris Manolopoulos, qui la faisait courir avec son fils Thomas. L'équipage remportait de superbes succès dans les championnats de Grèce de la montagne et des rallyes, accumulant plus de 200 victoires en une trentaine d'années de propriété.

Actuellement basée en Grèce, cette Renault 5 Turbo est accompagnée de documents d'époque retraçant son histoire, d'un ensemble de pièces de rechange, et même du cric rapide d'origine de l'équipe. Éligible pour les rallyes historiques les plus prestigieux comme le Tour de Corse Historique, l'Eiffel Rally et le championnat d'Europe FIA des rallyes historiques, cette voiture portant le n° de châssis D000020 constitue une excellente option pour tout pilote souhaitant faire sensation dans le monde des rallyes.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Alexander Weaver joined RM Sotheby’s in 2011 as a Car Specialist after graduating from Furman University in South Carolina. Born... read more

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Augustin Sabatié-Garat joined RM Europe in 2012 as a Car Specialist after more than a decade in the collector car hobby. Gradua... read more

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

Barney’s interest in classic cars began at an early age after being introduced to his father’s all-original 1965 Porsche 911. Barney l... read more

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

David Swig joined RM Sotheby’s West Coast division as a Car Specialist in May 2015. David is a life-long automobile enthusi... read more

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Don joined RM in 2006 after several years of professionally trading sports and classic cars, and after earning a reputation as a noted... read more

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Donnie Gould joined the RM team in 2002 as a partner and Car Specialist after more than two decades in the vintage automobile auction ... read more

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Gord Duff began his journey with RM Sotheby’s in 1998. Since then, he has gained an intimate knowledge of a variety of marques a... read more

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Jake Auerbach got his start in the automotive industry at an early age, spending his summers during high school working at a classic c... read more

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Having worked for Bonhams’ Automobilia department for over 10 years, Kurt Forry joined RM Sotheby’s with more than a decad... read more

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

A long-time car enthusiast and Southern California native, Matt studied Automotive Technology at San Diego Miramar College and complet... read more

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Michael Squire joined RM Sotheby’s European Division in the summer of 2016. He comes to RM with a prestigious racing background ... read more

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

As one of the three founding partners of RM Sotheby’s, Mike has a long-standing interest in the classic car industry. Graduating... read more

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

With an extensive background in exotic sports car history and sales, a particular passion for American curves, and fluency in three la... read more

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill joined the RM Sotheby’s European team at the beginning of 2015. Paul holds a degree in French and Politics from the... read more

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Pete Fisher was first introduced to antique cars in high school, working for Classic Coachworks in his hometown of Blenheim, Ontario. ... read more

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Shelby Myers grew up with the classic car industry infused into every aspect of his life. He had the unique opportunity to watch the R... read more

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom

Tonnie Van der Velden joined RM Sotheby’s European division in September 2015 as a Car Specialist. A lifelong enthusiast, Tonnie... read more