Villa Erba

23 May 2015

Previous Next

Lot 103

1973 Porsche 911 S 2.4 Targa

  • Chassis no. 9113310464
  • Engine no. 6331165
  • Gearbox no. 334970

Sold for €190.400

190 bhp, 2,341 cc SOHC air-cooled SOHC flat six-cylinder engine with Bosch MFI mechanical fuel injection, five-speed manual transmission, independent front and rear suspension, and four-wheel vented disc brakes. Wheelbase: 2,271 mm

  • The last year for long-bonnet 911s and the legendary Bosch MFI-injected engine
  • A highly desirable Targa in attractive original colours
  • Retains its original MFI 2.4-litre engine
  • Cosmetically restored with a new interior and paint

Amongst the most desirable of the early Porsche 911s must certainly be the 1973 911 S 2.4-litre, the final production year of the elegant long-bonnet/narrow bumper F-series, along with the ’73-only Carrera RS.

Despite the increased displacement of the 2.7-litre RS, this 2.4-litre S shares many of the same features of the 2.7, such as the new and stronger 915 gearbox, light aluminium brake callipers, a front-mounted oil cooler, and the optional 85-litre plastic fuel tank that was only found in the RS. Due to the increased fuel capacity, the spare wheel is one of the very first space-saver versions, dated 12/72. Of course, the 1973 Carrera RS is significantly little lighter and puts out an additional 20 horsepower, but the performances of these two cars is strikingly close. Of course, the quality and performance of the 2.4 S in relation to price of the 2.7 RS makes this an unbeatable opportunity.

Offered here is the 464th of 925 F-series Targas built in 1973. It was sold by JV Porsche in Verona, Italy, where its first owner took delivery. It remained in the same region for the first 37 years, until 2010, when it was acquired by the current owner. Currently, the car is still in its very original condition, and the consignor notes that no evidence of rust repairs or prior accident damage appears anywhere on the car. A cosmetic restoration, under the care of its previous owner, was completed by specialists in Modena, Italy. The restoration work included a flawless repaint in the car’s original colour of Hellelfenbein (Light Ivory) and the installation of a complete new black leather interior, as well as factory grey knitted carpets. All four correctly date-stamped wheels have been restored and anodised to a factory finish by specialists at Art Wheels in France, and recently, the car has been fitted with new and period-correct 185/70-15 Michelin XWX tyres. The chrome trim and factory-tinted windows are still in their original condition, whilst some fading of the factory galvanising shows authentic patina, which supports the overall originality of this car.

Furthermore, this 911 S Targa is fitted with a number of desirable options, including twin headrests for the factory comfort seats, a correct Blaupunkt stereo system, rear-seat original REPA seatbelts, and dual mirrors. The Targa is also supplied with an original jack, tool kit, several factory manuals, and receipts from the specialists who have carried out the cosmetic restoration.

190 cv, motore sei cilindri boxer da 2.341 cc con singolo albero a camme in testa ed iniezione meccanica Bosch MFI, trasmissione manuale a cinque velocità, sospensioni indipendenti anteriori e posteriori e quattro freni a disco ventilati su tutte e quattro le ruote. Passo: 2.271 mm

• Ultimo anno di produzione per la 911 a cofano lungo e con il leggendario motore con l'iniezione Bosch MFI
• Una Targa di grande valore offerta nella sua bellissima colorazione originale
• Equipaggiata con il suo motore originale MFI da 2,4 litri
• Sottoposta a restauro cosmetico con verniciatura ed interni nuovi

Questa 911 S 2.4 del 1973 si colloca assieme alla contemporanea Carrera RS, fra più desiderabili delle prime 911, essendo stata ultimata nell'ultimo anno di produzione dell'elegante serie a cofano lungo e a paraurti corti della serie F.

Nonostante la Carrera 2.7 RS sia dotata di una cilindrata maggiore, questa particolare 2.4 S ha molte delle caratteristiche che sono presenti sulla più rara RS, come il cambio rinforzato 915, pinze dei freni in alluminio, il radiatore dell'olio montato all'anteriore e il serbatoio del carburante opzionale in plastica da 85 litri, offerto solo sulla RS.

Per via del serbatoio maggiorato, è presente uno dei primi ruotini di scorta salvaspazio, datato 12/72. Sebbene la RS benefici di un peso ridotto e di 20 cavalli in più, questa 2.4 S ha dei livelli di prestazioni incredibilmente simili. Certamente la qualità e le prestazioni di questa 2.4 S in relazione al valore attuale della 2.7 ne fanno un'occasione imperdibile.

L'esemplare qui offerto è il 464esimo del totale di 925 Targa Serie F costruite nel 1973. Fu venduta dalla JV Porsche di Verona, dove la prese in consegna il primo proprietario. Rimase nella stessa zona per 37 anni, fino al 2010, quando fu acquistata dall'attuale proprietario. La macchina è in condizioni originali e il proprietario attuale dichiara che la macchina non ha subito interventi antiruggine e non presenta né danni né segni di incidenti. L'auto è stata sottoposta dal suo precedente proprietario ad un restauro cosmetico eseguito da specialisti modenesi, i quali hanno abilmente riverniciato la carrozzeria nel suo colore originale Hellelfenbein (avorio chiaro). Gli specialisti hanno poi installato nuovi interni in pelle nera e tappeti originali della fabbrica a maglia grigi.

Tutti e quattro i cerchioni sono originali e sono stati restaurati ed anodizzati in condizioni pari al nuovo presso la Art Wheels in Francia. Inoltre la macchina è stata recentemente dotata dei suoi pneumatici originali Michelin 185/70-15 XWX. Il profilo cromato e i vetri oscurati sono in condizioni di assoluta originalità, nonostante le galvanizzazioni della fabbrica mostrino i segni del tempo creando una patina che attesta l'eccezionale stato di conservazione di quest'automobile.

Per di più questa 911 Targa è dotata di una serie di accessori opzionali di grande interesse, come i doppi poggiatesta per i sedili comfort installati in fabbrica, la radio Blaupunkt originale, le cinture di sicurezza posteriori REPA originali e due specchietti retrovisori. Inoltre sono presenti il cric originale, il set di attrezzi, molti manuali di della fabbrica e le ricevute degli specialisti che ne hanno eseguito il restauro cosmetico.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Alexander Weaver joined RM Sotheby’s in 2011 as a Car Specialist after graduating from Furman University in South Carolina. Born... read more

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Augustin Sabatié-Garat joined RM Europe in 2012 as a Car Specialist after more than a decade in the collector car hobby. Gradua... read more

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

Barney’s interest in classic cars began at an early age after being introduced to his father’s all-original 1965 Porsche 911. Barney l... read more

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

David Swig joined RM Sotheby’s West Coast division as a Car Specialist in May 2015. David is a life-long automobile enthusi... read more

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Don joined RM in 2006 after several years of professionally trading sports and classic cars, and after earning a reputation as a noted... read more

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Donnie Gould joined the RM team in 2002 as a partner and Car Specialist after more than two decades in the vintage automobile auction ... read more

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Gord Duff began his journey with RM Sotheby’s in 1998. Since then, he has gained an intimate knowledge of a variety of marques a... read more

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Jake Auerbach got his start in the automotive industry at an early age, spending his summers during high school working at a classic c... read more

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Having worked for Bonhams’ Automobilia department for over 10 years, Kurt Forry joined RM Sotheby’s with more than a decad... read more

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

A long-time car enthusiast and Southern California native, Matt studied Automotive Technology at San Diego Miramar College and complet... read more

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Michael Squire joined RM Sotheby’s European Division in the summer of 2016. He comes to RM with a prestigious racing background ... read more

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

As one of the three founding partners of RM Sotheby’s, Mike has a long-standing interest in the classic car industry. Graduating... read more

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

With an extensive background in exotic sports car history and sales, a particular passion for American curves, and fluency in three la... read more

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill joined the RM Sotheby’s European team at the beginning of 2015. Paul holds a degree in French and Politics from the... read more

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Pete Fisher was first introduced to antique cars in high school, working for Classic Coachworks in his hometown of Blenheim, Ontario. ... read more

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Shelby Myers grew up with the classic car industry infused into every aspect of his life. He had the unique opportunity to watch the R... read more

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom

Tonnie Van der Velden joined RM Sotheby’s European division in September 2015 as a Car Specialist. A lifelong enthusiast, Tonnie... read more